Public Announcements

House and Senate Committee Assignments for the 2020 Session

The House and Senate have released their committee assignments for the 2020 Session.  Below are the assignments for our key committees.  It is quite a change, particularly the House Counties, Cities and Towns Committee. 

House Counties, Cities and Towns:  Kaye Kory (D-Fairfax)

Kory (Chair), Heretick (Vice Chair), Murphy, Jones, Gooditis, Carter, Roem, Samirah, Subramanyam, Mugler, Askew, Guy, Jenkins, Poindexter, Morefield, Hodges, Leftwich, Campbell, J.L., LaRock, McNamara, Coyner, Wyatt

 House Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources:  Ken Plum (D-Fairfax)

Plum (Chair), Gooditis (Vice Chair), Tyler, Bulova, Keam, Lopez, Tran, Helmer, Cole, J.G., Hudson, Simonds, Willett, Guy, Ware, Marshall, Gilbert, Poindexter, Edmunds, Wilt, Webert, Ransone, Bloxom

 House Finance: Vivian Watts (D-Fairfax)

Watts (Chair), Keam (Vice Chair), Kory, Lindsey, Sullivan, Murphy, Heretick, Ayala, Carter, Carroll Foy, Mugler, Hudson, Scott, Orrock, Byron, Ware, Wright, Gilbert, Poindexter, Fariss, Fowler, McNamara

 House General Laws:

Bulova (Chair), Carr (Vice Chair), Torian, Simon, Murphy, Price, Krizek, Aird, Hurst, Adams, D.M., VanValkenburg, Tran, Convirs-Fowler, Wright, Cole, M.L., Knight, Morefield, Leftwich, Fowler, Miyares, Brewer, Wampler

 House Courts of Justice:

Herring (Chair), Watts (Vice Chair), Hope, Simon, Lindsey, Sullivan, Levine, Heretick, Mullin, Bourne, Delaney, Carroll Foy, Scott, Kilgore, Bell, Ransone, Leftwich, Adams, L.R., Campbell, J.L., Collins, Miyares, Campbell, R.R.

 House Labor and Commerce (previously House Commerce and Labor):

Ward (Chair), Sullivan (Vice Chair), Kory, Keam, Lopez, Lindsey, Bagby, Heretick, Mullin, Bourne, Guzman, Ayala, Gooditis, Kilgore, Byron, Ware, Marshall, Wilt, Webert, Ransone, O'Quinn, Head

 House Appropriations:

Torian (Chair), Sickles (Vice Chair), Plum, Tyler, Bulova, McQuinn, Carr, Krizek, Aird, Hayes, Hurst, Jones, Reid, Cox, Knight, Morefield, Fariss, Rush, Davis, Austin, Bloxom, Brewer

House Transportation

McQuinn (Chair), Murphy (Vice Chair), Watts,